NBA ANNOUNCES EARLY ENTRY CANDIDATES FOR 2018 NBA DRAFT


Towson sophomore guard Zane Martin is one of 236 underclassmen to declare for the NBA Draft after averaging 19.8 points per game for the Tigers during the 17-18 season.

The National Basketball Association announced today that 236 players – 181 players from colleges and post-graduate institutions and 55 international players – have filed as early entry candidates for the 2018 NBA Draft. Players who have applied for early entry have the right to withdraw their names from consideration for the Draft by notifying the NBA of their decision in writing no later than 5 p.m. ET on Monday, June 11. Under NCAA rules, in order to retain college basketball eligibility, underclassmen who have entered the 2018 Draft must withdraw by Wednesday, May 30.

Below is a list of players locally and beyond who have declared for the NBA Draft which will be held Thursday, June 21 at Barclays Center in Brooklyn, N.Y.

Local Early Entry Candidates -

Bryant Crawford Wake Forest 6-3 Junior

Jon Davis Charlotte 6-3 Junior

Marcus Derrickson Georgetown 6-7 Junior

Bruno Fernando Maryland 6-10 Freshman

Jessie Govan Georgetown 6-10 Junior

Kevin Huerter Maryland 6-7 Sophomore

Justin Jackson Maryland 6-7 Sophomore

Zane Martin Towson 6-4 Sophomore

James Palmer Jr. Nebraska 6-6 Junior

Marcquise Reed Clemson 6-3 Junior

National and International Early Entry Candidates -

Deng Adel Louisville 6-7 Junior

Esa Ahmad West Virginia 6-8 Junior

Rawle Alkins Arizona 6-5 Sophomore

Mike Amius Western Carolina 6-7 Junior

Kostas Antetokounmpo Dayton 6-10 Freshman

Deandre Ayton Arizona 7-1 Freshman

Udoka Azubuike Kansas 7-0 Sophomore

Marvin Bagley III Duke 6-11 Freshman

Mohamed Bamba Texas 6-11 Freshman

Sedrick Barefield Utah 6-2 Junior

Keita Bates-Diop Ohio State 6-7 Junior

Tyus Battle Syracuse 6-6 Sophomore

Lamonte Bearden Western Kentucky 6-3 Junior

Tashawn Berry Dakota College (ND) 6-3 Sophomore

Leron Black Illinois 6-7 Junior

Brian Bowen II South Carolina 6-7 Freshman

Ky Bowman Boston College 6-1 Sophomore

Jordan Brangers South Plains College (TX) 6-2 Sophomore

Mikal Bridges Villanova 6-6 Junior

Miles Bridges Michigan State 6-7 Sophomore

Barry Brown Jr. Kansas State 6-3 Junior

Bruce Brown Jr. Miami 6-5 Sophomore

Bryce Brown Auburn 6-3 Junior

Troy Brown Jr. Oregon 6-7 Freshman

Jalen Brunson Villanova 6-3 Junior

Elijah Bryant BYU 6-5 Junior

C.J. Burks Marshall 6-4 Junior

Jordan Caroline Nevada 6-7 Junior

Tony Carr Penn State 6-5 Sophomore

Wendell Carter Jr. Duke 6-10 Freshman

Kameron Chatman Detroit 6-9 Junior

Haanif Cheatham FGCU 6-5 Junior

Yoeli Childs BYU 6-8 Sophomore

Chris Clemons Campbell 5-9 Junior

Tyler Cook Iowa 6-9 Sophomore

Isaac Copeland Jr. Nebraska 6-9 Junior

Mike Daum South Dakota State 6-9 Junior

Eric Davis Jr. Texas 6-3 Junior

Jordan Davis Northern Colorado 6-2 Junior

Shawntrez Davis Bethune-Cookman 6-9 Junior

Terence Davis Mississippi 6-4 Junior

Tyler Davis Texas A&M 6-10 Junior

Hamidou Diallo Kentucky 6-5 Freshman

Noah Dickerson Washington 6-8 Junior

Donte DiVincenzo Villanova 6-5 Sophomore

Dikembe Dixson UIC 6-7 Sophomore

Torin Dorn North Carolina State 6-5 Junior

Trevon Duval Duke 6-3 Freshman

Nojel Eastern Purdue 6-6 Freshman

Carsen Edwards Purdue 6-1 Sophomore

Jon Elmore Marshall 6-3 Junior

Drew Eubanks Oregon State 6-10 Junior

Jacob Evans Cincinnati 6-6 Junior

Dextor Foster ASA College (FL) 6-5 Junior

Jarrey Foster SMU 6-6 Junior

Robert Franks Jr. Washington State 6-7 Junior

Tremaine Fraiser Westchester CC (NY) 6-3 Sophomore

Melvin Frazier Jr. Tulane 6-6 Junior

Wenyen Gabriel Kentucky 6-9 Sophomore

Kaiser Gates Xavier 6-8 Junior

Eugene German Northern Illinois 6-0 Sophomore

Admon Gilder Texas A&M 6-4 Junior

Shai Gilgeous-Alexander Kentucky 6-6 Freshman

Michael Gilmore FGCU 6-10 Junior

Tyler Hall Montana State 6-4 Junior

Jaylen Hands UCLA 6-3 Freshman

Zach Hankins Ferris State 6-10 Junior

Ethan Happ Wisconsin 6-10 Junior

Jared Harper Auburn 5-10 Sophomore

Mustapha Heron Auburn 6-5 Sophomore

Malik Hines Massachusetts 6-10 Junior

DJ Hogg Texas A&M 6-9 Junior

Aaron Holiday UCLA 6-1 Junior

Jalen Hudson Florida 6-6 Junior

Dewan Huell Miami 6-11 Sophomore

Tramaine Isabell Jr. Drexel 6-1 Junior

DeAngelo Isby Utah State 6-5 Junior

Jaren Jackson Jr. Michigan State 6-11 Freshman

Justin James Wyoming 6-7 Junior

Zach Johnson FGCU 6-2 Junior

Ismaila Kane Atlanta Metropolitan 6-9 Freshman

Christian Keeling Charleston Southern 6-4 Sophomore

Devonte Klines Montana State 6-0 Junior

Kevin Knox Kentucky 6-9 Freshman

Sagaba Konate West Virginia 6-8 Sophomore

Terry Larrier Connecticut 6-8 Junior

Kalob Ledoux McNeese State 6-3 Sophomore

Marquez Letcher-Ellis Rice 6-7 Sophomore

Abdul Lewis NJIT 6-10 Junior

Victor Lewis II West Texas A&M 6-3 Junior

Makinde London Tennessee-Chattanooga 6-10 Junior

Dominic Magee Southern Mississippi 6-4 Junior

Fletcher Magee Wofford 6-4 Junior

Caleb Martin Nevada 6-7 Junior

Cody Martin Nevada 6-7 Junior

Malik Martin South Florida 6-11 Junior

Charles Matthews Michigan 6-6 Sophomore

Luke Maye North Carolina 6-8 Junior

Brandon McCoy UNLV 7-1 Freshman

Jalen McDaniels San Diego State 6-10 Freshman

Markis McDuffie Wichita State 6-8 Junior

Christian Mekowulu Tennessee State 6-9 Junior

De’Anthony Melton USC 6-4 Freshman

Aaron Menzies Seattle 7-3 Junior

Chimezie Metu USC 6-11 Junior

Shake Milton SMU 6-6 Junior

Shelton Mitchell Clemson 6-3 Junior

Takal Molson Canisius 6-5 Freshman

Max Montana San Diego State 6-9 Junior

Doral Moore Wake Forest 7-1 Junior

Juwan Morgan Indiana 6-8 Junior

Matt Morgan Cornell 6-3 Junior

Isaiah Moss Iowa 6-5 Sophomore

Travis Munnings Louisiana-Monroe 6-6 Junior

Jordan Murdock Friends University 6-4 Junior

Malik Newman Kansas 6-3 Sophomore

Josh Okogie Georgia Tech 6-4 Sophomore

Ray Ona Embo Tulane 6-5 Sophomore

Adjin Penava Marshall 6-9 Junior

Keanu Peters Salt Lake CC (UT) 6-2 Sophomore

Lamar Peters Mississippi State 6-0 Sophomore

Jalon Pipkins Cal State-Northridge 6-4 Freshman

Shamorie Ponds St. John’s 6-1 Sophomore

Jontay Porter Missouri 6-11 Freshman

Michael Porter Jr. Missouri 6-10 Freshman

Billy Preston Kansas 6-10 Freshman

Isaiah Reese Canisius 6-5 Sophomore

Cody Riley UCLA 6-10 Freshman

Kerwin Roach II Texas 6-4 Junior

Jerome Robinson Boston College 6-6 Junior

Mitchell Robinson Western Kentucky 7-0 Freshman

Ahmaad Rorie Montana 6-1 Junior

Quinton Rose Temple 6-8 Sophomore

Brandon Sampson LSU 6-5 Junior

Corey Sanders Rutgers 6-2 Junior

Admiral Schofield Tennessee 6-5 Junior

Micah Seaborn Monmouth 6-5 Junior

Collin Sexton Alabama 6-3 Freshman

Ronshad Shabazz Appalachian State 6-5 Junior

Landry Shamet Wichita State 6-4 Sophomore

Tavarius Shine Oklahoma State 6-6 Junior

Chris Silva South Carolina 6-9 Junior

Yankuba Sima Oklahoma State 6-11 Junior

Anfernee Simons IMG Academy 6-4 Post-Graduate

Fred Sims Jr. Chicago State 6-4 Junior

Zhaire Smith Texas Tech 6-5 Freshman

Ray Spalding Louisville 6-9 Junior

Omari Spellman Villanova 6-9 Freshman

Deshon Taylor Fresno State 6-2 Junior

Khyri Thomas Creighton 6-3 Junior

Reid Travis Stanford 6-8 Junior

Gary Trent Jr. Duke 6-6 Freshman

Allonzo Trier Arizona 6-5 Junior

Jarred Vanderbilt Kentucky 6-9 Freshman

Lagerald Vick Kansas 6-5 Junior

Christian Vital Connecticut 6-2 Sophomore

Moritz Wagner Michigan 6-11 Junior

Jaylin Walker Kent State 6-1 Junior

Lonnie Walker Miami 6-4 Freshman

Nick Ward Michigan State 6-8 Sophomore

PJ Washington Kentucky 6-7 Freshman

Tremont Waters LSU 5-11 Freshman

Quinndary Weatherspoon Mississippi State 6-4 Junior

Andrien White Charlotte 6-3 Junior

Demajeo Wiggins Bowling Green 6-10 Junior

Lindell Wigginton Iowa State 6-2 Freshman

Austin Wiley Auburn 6-11 Freshman

Kris Wilkes UCLA 6-8 Freshman

Robert Williams III Texas A&M 6-10 Sophomore

Justin Wright-Foreman Hofstra 6-1 Junior

Trae Young Oklahoma 6-2 Freshman

Internation Early Entry Candidates -

Berke Atar Bandirma Kirmizi (Turkey) 6-11 1999 DOB

LiAngelo Ball UCLA/Vytautas (Lithuania) 6-5 1998 DOB

Romaric Belemene Oviedo (Spain) 6-9 1997 DOB

Laurynas Beliauskas Neptunas (Lithuania) 6-4 1997 DOB

Rihards Berzins Liepaja (Latvia) 6-11 1997 DOB

Laurynas Birutis Siauliai (Lithuania) 7-0 1997 DOB

Goga Bitadze Mega Bemax (Serbia) 6-11 1999 DOB

Isaac Bonga Fraport Skyliners (Germany) 6-9 1999 DOB

Etienne Ca Chalon (France) 6-11 1997 DOB

Sigfredo Casero-Ortiz GET Vosges (France) 6-1 1997 DOB

Emanuel Cate Prat (Spain) 6-9 1997 DOB

Vasileios Charalampopoulos PAOK (Greece) 6-9 1997 DOB

Luka Doncic Real Madrid (Spain) 6-7 1999 DOB

Yago Dos Santos Paulistano (Brazil) 5-10 1999 DOB

Berkan Durmaz Tofas (Turkey) 6-9 1997 DOB

Aleksander Dziewa Slask Wroclaw (Poland) 6-9 1997 DOB

Martynas Echodas Lietuvos Rytas (Lithuania) 6-9 1997 DOB

Ibrahima Faye Poitiers (France) 6-10 1997 DOB

Gabriel Galvanini Bauru (Brazil) 6-8 1998 DOB

Stephane Gombauld Lille Metropole (France) 6-9 1997 DOB

Melvyn Govindy Cholet (France) 7-0 1997 DOB

Yoan Granvorka Monthey (Switzerland) 6-7 1997 DOB

Tryggvi Hlinason Valencia (Spain) 7-1 1997 DOB

Karim Jallow Bayern Munich (Germany) 6-7 1997 DOB

Matas Jogela Zalgiris II (Lithuania) 6-6 1998 DOB

Georgios Kalaitzakis Panathinaikos (Greece) 6-6 1999 DOB

Michal Kolenda Trefl Sopot (Poland) 6-7 1997 DOB

Antonios Koniaris PAOK (Greece) 6-4 1997 DOB

Leon Kratzer Wuerzburg (Germany) 6-11 1997 DOB

Arnoldas Kulboka Capo d’Orlando (Italy) 6-10 1998 DOB

Rodions Kurucs Barcelona (Spain) 6-9 1998 DOB

#NBA #NBADraft

10 views